Privacy Policy

ReviewXL, established at Kovel 20, 5431 ST Cuijk, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contactgegevens

ReviewXL
Kovel 20, 5431 ST Cuijk
questions @ ReviewXL

Personal data that we process

ReviewXL processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We, therefore, advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without this permission, please contact us via questions (at sign) ReviewXL and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

ReviewXL processes your personal data for the following purposes:

Automated decision-making

ReviewXL does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions taken by computer programmes or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of ReviewXL.

How long we store personal data

ReviewXL does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realise the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: 14 years

Sharing personal data with third parties

ReviewXL does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. ReviewXL remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

ReviewXL only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, save your preferred settings. Furthermore, we can also use this to optimise our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. Furthermore, you can also delete all information that was previously stored via the settings of your browser.

Access, modify or delete data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by ReviewXL and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organisation mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to questions @ ReviewXL. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make sure to black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible but at least within four weeks. ReviewXL would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link:https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

ReviewXL takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via questions @ ReviewXL.